Lehigh Valley
            Business Online
Musikfest 2017
Musikfest 2017 Platz Entertainment Schedule

    August 8, 2017 - Tuesday
____________________________________________________________
  Festplatz, Liederplatz, Plaza Tropical, Volksplatz, and Main Street
  Americaplatz, Jazz Cabaret, Lyrikplatz, Musikfest Cafe, Community Stage

Wells Fargo Festplatz
  • Joyous (funk) - 12:00 - 2:00 pm
  • The Heartbeats (oldies, funk) - 2:30 - 5:00 pm
  • Elektrik Company (funk) - 5:30 - 8:00 pm
  • 70’s Flashback Band (funk) - 8:30 - 11:00pm

Yuengling Lagerplatz
  • Martin Guitar Open Mic - 12:00 - 2:30 pm - Fest-goers encouraged to take the stage
  • The Killing Floor (alternative) - 3:00 pm
  • Brian Fitzy (pop) - 4:00 pm
  • John Byrne Band (folk, Celtic) - 5:00 pm
  • All Types of Kinds (pop, rock) - 6:00 pm
  • Almond & Olive (folk) - 7:00 pm
  • Martin Guitar - Open Mic - 8:00 -11:00 pm - Fest-goers encouraged to take the stage



Red Stag Pub Liederplatz
  • Richardson & Purcell (folk, bluegrass, Celtic) - 5:00-6:30 pm
  • Rogue Diplomats (folk, bluegrass, Celtic) - 7:00-8:30 pm
  • The John Byrne Band (folk, bluegrass, Celtic) - 9:00-11:00 pm

Hotel Bethlehem Platz
  • Zaire Acoustic Trio (rock) - 5:00-9:00 pm

Provident Bank Main Street
  • The Mosey Beat (rock, jam) - 5:00-6:30 pm
  • The Mosey Beat (rock, jam) - 7:00-8:00 pm
  • Brian Fitzy (family, pop) - 8:30-10:00 pm



FLYLVIA Plaza Tropical
  • Lehigh Valley Music Teacher’s Association (classical, jazz, oldies, pop, rock) - 12:00-1:00 pm
  • Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts (family, jazz, pop, soul) - 1:30-3:00 pm
  • Albert Savage (alternative, indie, rock) - 3:30-5:00 pm
  • Jah People (funk, reggae, world) - 5:30-7:00 pm
  • WESLI (world) - 7:30-9:00 pm
  • Andy Frasco and the UN (funk, pop, rock) - 9:30-11:00 pm

IBEW Local 375 Volksplatz
  • Believe Dance Company (classical, family) - 12:00-1:00 pm
  • African Benga Stars (family, world) - 1:30-2:30 pm
  • Seamus Kennedy (folk, Celtic) - 3:00-4:30 pm
  • Razteria (family, world) - 5:00-6:30 pm
  • The Hillbenders (folk, Americana, bluegrass) - 7:00-8:30 pm
  • The Skatalites (ska) - 9:00-11:00 pm



Air Products Americaplatz
  • The Ultra Kings (rockabilly) - 5:00-6:30 pm
  • Wild Child - A Jim Morrison Celebration Concert (soul, rock) - 7:00-8:30 pm
  • Ray Fuller and the Bluesrockers (blues) - 9:00-11:00 pm

BB & T Jazz Cabaret Stage
  • Mike Lorenz Trio (jazz) - 5:30-7:00 pm
  • Korey Riker Trio (jazz) - 8:00-10:00 pm

Martin Guitar Lyrikplatz
  • Bill Valenti (folk, Americana) - 5:00-5:40 pm
  • Julie and Werner (rock) - 6:00-6:40 pm
  • Scott and Marshall (family, folk, rock) - 7:00-7:40 pm
  • Heidi Ott (folk) - 8:00-8:40 pm
  • All Types of Kinds (pop, rock) - 9:00-9:40 pm

PNC Series at Musikfest Cafe
  • Charlie Frey’s Blue Plate Specials (blues) - 5:30-7:30 pm
  • Rob Stoneback Big Band (jazz) - 8:00-9:30 pm

TD Community Stage
  • Shannen Moser (alternative, folk, Americana) - 4:00-5:00 pm
  • Porter & Sayles (folk, pop) - 11:00 pm-12:00 am

*changes to schedules are possible



Musikfest 2017 - Daily Schedule for ALL Platz's in Bethlehem

North Bethlehem Venues: Festplatz, Liederplatz, Plaza Tropical, Volksplatz, and Main Street
South Bethlehem Venues: Americaplatz, Jazz Cabaret, Lyrikplatz, Musikfest Cafe, & Community Stage


Friday - August 4, 2017

Saturday - August 5, 2017

Sunday - August 6, 2017

Monday - August 7, 2017

Tuesday - August 8, 2017

Wednesday - August 9, 2017

Thursday - August 10, 2017

Friday - August 11, 2017

Saturday - August 12, 2017

Sunday - August 13, 2017